NILAI Research

Malaysia House Prices: State of the Market

A comprehensive review of the Malaysian House Price Index, average and median transaction prices, state-by-state differences, property-type trends, and affordability context, drawn from NAPIC MHPI, DOSM, and BNM official data.
Latest data: H1 2026; H2 2025; H1 2025; H2 2023Updated: 21 September 2026Next update: when NAPIC publishes its next half-year report

Malaysian house prices are still rising, but the pace has slowed sharply to just 0.9% annual growth in Q2 2026, compared to 4.4% at the peak of the post-pandemic cycle in Q4 2024.

MHPI (All House) index level
234.7index points
Malaysia · Q2 2026 (Provisional)
MHPI annual growth rate
0.9%
Malaysia · Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025
National median transaction price (All House)
RM351,820per unit
Malaysia · Full year 2025
National mean transaction price (All House)
RM482,690per unit
Malaysia · Full year 2025
Total residential transactions
256,512units, valued RM108.27 billion
Malaysia · Full year 2025
Median household income (national)
RM7,017per month
Malaysia · 2024
Mean and Median Transaction Prices by State, All House Types (Full Year 2025)
StateMean Price (RM)Median Price (RM)25th Pct (RM)75th Pct (RM)Sample Size
Malaysia482,690351,820240,000530,00053,845
WP Kuala Lumpur1,055,376560,000320,0001,133,7504,074
WP Putrajaya855,132675,000400,000877,50067
Selangor616,520470,000320,000715,00011,568
Johor497,662440,000285,000610,0007,267
Pulau Pinang469,017340,000220,000527,2504,354
WP Labuan413,618412,500280,000492,50096
Terengganu313,372327,500230,000394,0002,310
Negeri Sembilan333,160280,000190,000425,9753,086
Pahang310,470287,000199,900380,0002,776
Perak314,560280,000205,000378,8005,754
Melaka306,611280,000182,000380,0002,815
Kedah297,741270,264200,000360,0003,585
MHPI Annual Change (%) by Major State, Q1 2022 to Q2 2026
State/PeriodQ4 2023Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026P
All House (National)3.84.43.02.50.9
WP Kuala Lumpur2.73.7-0.22.52.7
Selangor4.43.21.20.5-1.1
Johor6.88.89.04.73.6
Pulau Pinang1.14.54.14.70.2
Explore this with NILAI
Ask a follow-up question and get a grounded answer in seconds.

NAPIC, Bank Negara Malaysia, DOSM

Some breakdowns (4) weren't available in this edition due to limited source coverage.